This event is endorsed
and organized by

7th EAI International Conference on Wireless and Satellite Systems (formerly PSATS)

July 6–7, 2015 | Bradford, Great Britain

7th EAI International Conference on Wireless and Satellite Systems (WiSATS 2015)

6th and 7th July 2015 

Norcroft Centre, University of Bradford

Bradford, Great Britain

Day One: Monday 6th July 2015

08:30 - 09:00 Registration
09:00 - 09:15 Welcome
09:15 - 10:00 Keynote Address: 5G Cellular Systems – New Paradigms and Opportunities, Professor David Koilpillai, IIT Madras, India
10:00 - 10:30 Invited Talk: Ownership - A key factor in selection of smart grid communication technologies, Dr Bamidele Adebisi, Manchester Metropolitan University, UK
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:00 Parallel Session A: Workshop on Communication Applications in Smart Grid (CASG) 1

Chair: Prof K. S. Swarup, IIT Madras, India

11:00 - 12:00 Parallel Session B: Workshop on Advanced Next Generation Broadband Satellite Systems (BSS) 1

Chair: Dr Paul Thompson, University of Surrey, UK

11:00 - 11:15

Residential Energy Consumption Scheduling Techniques (259210)

J Santosh Kumar and K. Shanti Swarup, IIT Madras, India

11:00 – 11:20

Capacity Enhancing Techniques for High Throughput Satellite Communications (258971)

Svilen Dimitrov, Stefan Erl, Benjamin Barth- German Aerospace Center (DLR) Germany, Rosalba Suffritti, Niccolo Privitera- Mavigex S.r.l., Italy, Gabriele Boccolini - Gradiant, Spain, Adegbenga B. Awoseyila, Argyrios Kyrgiazos, Barry G.Evans - University of Surrey, UK, Stephan Jaeckel, Fraunhofer -Heinrich Hertz Institute - Germany, Belen Sanchez, Ana Yun Garcia - Thales Alenia Space, Espana, Oriol Vidal - Telecom Systems Department, Toulouse, France

11:15 - 11:30

Residential Demand Response Algorithms: State-of-the Art, Key Issues and Challenges (259321)

Rajasekhar Batchu and Naran M. Pindoriya - Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar, India

11:20 – 11:40

Intelligent Gateways Enabling Broadband Access via integrated Terrestrial and Satellite Systems (259281)

Javier Perez-Trufero, Simon Watts - Avanti Communication Ltd., UK, Luc Ottavj, Emmanuel Duros, Jacques Webert, Fabrice Gamberini- OneAccess Networks, France, Christian Niephaus-Fraunhofer-Fokus, Germany

11:30 - 11:45

A Roadmap for Domestic Load Modelling for Large-Scale Demand Management within Smart Grids (259582)

Alexandros Kleidaras, and Aristides Kiprakis - University of Edinburgh, UK

11:40 – 12:00

Modeling the Lifecycle Greenhouse Gas Emissions of a Hybrid Satellite System (259138)

David Faulkner, Keith Dickerson, Nigel Wall – Climate Associates Ltd, UK, Simon Watts - Avanti Ltd, UK

11:45 - 12:00

Agent-Based Models for Electricity Markets Accounting for Smart Grid Participation (259295)

Sara Lupo and Aristides E. Kiprakis – University of Edinburgh, UK

12:00 - 13:00 Lunch

13:00 - 14:10 Parallel Session C: Workshop on Communication Applications in Smart Grid (CASG) 2

Dr H. S. Rajamani, University of Bradford, UK

13:00 - 14:00 Parallel Session D: Workshop on Advanced Next Generation Broadband Satellite Systems (BSS) 2

Javier Perez Trufero, Avanti Communications, UK

13:00 - 13:15

Securing the information infrastructure for EV charging (259334)

Fabian van den Broek, Radboud University - Netherlands, Carlos Montes Portella - Enexis and Open University of the Netherlands, Erik Poll, Barbara Vieira - Radboud University - Netherlands

13:00 – 13:20

Extending the usable Ka band spectrum for satellite communications: The CoRaSat project (259158)

Barry Evans, Paul Thompson - University of Surrey, UK, Eva Lagunas, Shree Krishna Sharma-University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg, Daniele Tarchi, Vicenzo Riccardo Icolari – University of Bologna, Italy

13:15 - 13:35

Invited Talk 1: Project ADVANTAGE: Advanced Communications and Information Processing in Smart Grid Systems

Dr Aristides Kiprakis,  - University of Edinburgh, UK

13:20 – 13:40

On the feasibility of Interference Estimation Techniques in Cognitive Satellite Environments with Impairments (259157)

Daniele Tarchi, Vincenzo Icolari - University of Bologna, Italy, Joel Grotz - Newtec Cy, Belgium, AlessandroVanelli Coralli, Alessandro Guidotti - University of Bologna, Italy

13:35 - 13:50

Invited Talk: “Smart Distribution Networks Planning: A Probabilistic Approach”

Dr Geev Mokryani - University of Bradford, UK

13:40 – 14:00

Technology Trends for Ka-Band Broadcasting Satellite Systems (260084)

Nader S. Alagha , Pantelis-Daniel Arapoglou - European Space Agency (ESA), ESA ESTEC, The Netherlands

   

14:10 - 15:30 WiSATS Session 1

Chair: Dr. Yongqiang Cheng, University of Hull, UK

14:10 - 14:30

Evaluating the Performance of Next Generation Web Access via Satellite (258996)

Raffaello Secchi, Althaff Mohideen, Gorry Fairhurst - University of Aberdeen, UK

14:30 - 14:50

Multimodality in the rainfall drop size distribution in southern England (259160)

K’ufre-Mfon E. Ekerete, Francis H. Hunt , Ifiok E. Otung - University of South Wales, UK, Judith L. Agnew, STFC Rutherford Appleton Laboratory, UK

14:50 - 15:10

Wireless sensor networks and satellite simulation (259169)

Bernard Pottier, P-Y. Lucas - Universite de Brest, France, Long VanNguyen, Tuyen Phong Truong - CTU, Vietnam

15:10 - 15:30

Mission Analysis for the optimization of the GPS coverage for an Earth Observation Satellite (259170)

Roberta Falone - Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy, Pietro Chichiarelli - Telespazio S.p.A., Italy, Ennio Gambi, Susanna Spinsante - Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break

16:00 - 18:00 WiSATS Session 2

Chair: Prof Ian Glover, University of Huddersfield, UK

16:00 - 16:20

Proposal of Time Domain Channel Estimation Method for MIMO-OFDM Systems (258943)

Tanairat Mata - Mie University, Japan, Pisit Boonsrimuang -King Mongkut’s Institute of Technology Ladkrabang, Thailand, Kazuo Mori - Mie University, Hideo Kobayashi - Mie University, Japan

16:20 - 16:40

An OFDM Timing Synchronization Method Based on Averaging the Correlations of Preamble Symbol (258951)

Yunsi Ma, ChaoxingYan, Sanwen Zhou, Tongling Liu, Lingang Fu - Beijing Research Institute of Telemetry, China

16:40 - 17:00

A Printed Wideband MIMO antenna for Mobile and Portable communication devices (259017)

Raed Abd-Alhameed, Chan H See, Ammar Ali – University of Bradford, UK, Peter Excell - Glyndwr University, UK, Majid Al Khambashi – University of Bradford, UK, Neil McEwan - Glyndwr University, UK

17:00 - 17:20

A new approach for implementing QO-STBC over OFDM (259018)

Raed Abd-Alhameed – University of Bradford, UK, Y.A.S Dama - An-Najah National University, Palestine, Hassan Migdadi – University of Bradford, UK, E. Elkazmi, An-Najah National University, Palestine, Wafa Shuaieb – University of Bradford, UK

17:20 - 17:40

A Novel Architecture of Iterative Detection and Decoding Receiver for LMS MIMO Systems (259132)

Mingchuan Yang, Jiayin Chen, Xiaofeng Liu, Ping Chen, Wenyang Tang - Harbin Institute of Technology, China

17:40 - 18:00

A Survey On Future Challenges In Cognitive Radio Technology (260024)

Nafel N. Alotaibi – University of Manchester, UK

19:30 - 22:00 Conference Banquet at Experience TV Gallery at the National Media Museum 

Day Two: Tuesday 7th July 2015

08:45 - 09:15 Registration
09:15 - 10:00 Keynote Address: Satellite Networking: Evolution and the Future, Dr Sastri Kota, Sohum Consultants, USA
10:00 - 10:30 Invited Talk:  From nature observation to autonomic sensor networks: The eternal battle between chaos & order, Dr George Eleftherakis, University of Sheffield, UK
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:25 Special Session on Network Coding for Satellite Communication Systems

Chair: Jason Cloud, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

11:00 - 11:15

Network coding for Multicast Communications over Satellite Networks

Esua Kinyuy Jaff, Misfa Susanto, Muhammadu Ali, Prashant Pillai, and Yim Fun Hu, University of Bradford, Bradford, UK

11:15 - 11:30

Network Coding Over SATCOM: Lessons Learned (259143)

Jason Cloud, Muriel Medard – MIT, USA

11:30 - 11:45

Network Coding Applications to High Bit-Rate Satellite Networks (259235)

Giovanni Giambene, Muhammad Muhammad, Doanh Kim Luong - University of Siena, Italy, Felice Manlio Bacco, Alberto Gotta, Nedo Celandroni – ISTI, Italy Esua Kinyuy Jaff, Misfa Susanto, Yim Fun Hu, Prashant Pillai, Muhammad Ali -University of Bradford, UK, Tomaso de Cola- DLR, Germany

11:45 – 12:05

Invited Talk 1: Can network coding mitigate TCP-induced queue oscillation on narrowband satellite links?

Ulrich Speidel, Lei Qian, 'Etuate Cocker, Péter Vingelmann, Janus Heide, and Muriel Médard

12:05 – 12:25

Invited Talk 2: Network coding over satellite: from theory to design and performance

M. A. Vazquez-Castro and Paresh Saxena, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona,Spain

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch

13:30 - 15:10 WiSATS Session 3

Chair: Dr Robert Watson

13:30 – 13:50

Gateway selection optimization in Hybrid MANET-Satellite network (259060)

Riadh Dhaou- Université de Toulouse – IRIT, France, Laurent Franck-Telecom Bretagne, France, Alexandra Halchin-Université de Toulouse – IRIT, France, Emmanuel Dubois France Patrick Gelard - CNES, France

13:50 – 14:10

A Pragmatic Evaluation of Distance Vector Proactive Routing in MANETs via Open Space Real-World Experiments (259155)

Thomas D. Lagkas, Arbnor Imeri, George Eleftherakis - The University of Sheffield International Faculty, CITY College, Greece

14:10 – 14:30

Elastic Call Admission Control using Fuzzy Logic in Virtualized Cloud Radio Base Stations (259320)

Tshiamo Sigwele, Prashant Pillai, and Yim Fun Hu, University of Bradford, UK

14:30 – 14:50

Implementation of DVB-S2X Super-Frame Format 4 for Wideband Transmission (259566)

Christian Rohde, Holger Stadali - Fraunhofer IIS, Germany, Javier Perez-Trufero, Simon Watts – Avanti Communications, UK, Nader Alagha, Riccardo De Gaudenzi – ESA, Netherlands

14:50 – 15:10

Technology Impact on Agricultural Productivity: A Review of Precision Agriculture using Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (258981)

Ray Edward Sheriff , Halimatu Sadiyah Abdullahi, Fatima Mahieddine – University of Bradford, UK

15:10 - 15:40 Coffee Break
15:40 – 16:30

Panel Discussion: Future Maritime VHF Digital Exchange System (VDES): A combined terrestrial and satcom system

Mr Ørnulf Jan Rødseth, MARINTEK, Norway
Mr Pierre Debusschere, CLS - Maritime Surveillance, France
Dr. Nader S. Alagha, ESA, The Netherlands
Dr. Ronald Raulefs, German Aerospace Center (DLR), Germany

16:30 Conference Close