This event is endorsed
and organized by

8th EAI International Conference on Wireless and Satellite Systems (formerly PSATS)

September 19–20, 2016 | Cardiff, Great Britain

Day 1: 19th September 2016

Registration Opens

09:00 – 09:15

Welcome by Chairs

09:15 – 09:30

Keynote Address

Prof Rahim Tafazolli – 5G: Within Reach

09:30 – 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 – 11:00

Technical Session 1

 

Session Chair:

Dr Bamidele Adebisi

A Compact CSRR Loaded Monopole Antenna with Defected Ground Structure for Mobile WLAN and WiMAX Applications

N.A. Jan, A.M. Saleh, M. Lashab, R.A. Abd-Alhameed, M.B Child

11:00 – 12:30

Development Status of Small-sized Ka-band Mobile Terminal for Maritime Broadband Communications

Norihiko Katayama, Naoko Yoshimura, Hideo Takamatsu, Susumu Kitazume, Yosuke Takahara, Marshall Lewis and Rowan Gilmore 

New and Less Complex Approach to Estimate the Angles of Arrival

M.A. G. Al-Sadoon, A. S. Abdullah, R.S. Ali, Ali S. Al-Abdullah, Raed A. Abd-Alhameed, S. M. R. Jones, J. M Noras

MIMO Based Multi-Band Antenna for C-band, X-Band, K-Band and Ku-Band Wireless Communication

Srivastava Kunal, Kumar Ashwani, Kanojia Binod Kumar , Dwari Santanu,Verma A.K , Yadav Mukul ,Lalita J.

A Staircase-shaped DGS Structure Monopole Antenna for UWB Operations

N.A. Jan, M. Lashab, N.T. Ali, R.A. Abd-Alhameed, M.B. Child, JM Noras

Lunch Break

12:30 – 13:30

Technical Session 2

 

Session Chair:

Prof Raed Abd-Alhameed

Implementation of a Low-Rate Linear Step FM Transceiver on a Software Defined Radio Platform

Yih-Min  Chen, Shin-Chi Liao, and Ying-Chang Chen

13:30 – 15:30

High Reliability Light Weight Multi-Mission Amplifier System

Susumu Kitazume, Yosuke Takahara, Chihiro Hayashi

Design and implementation of envelope-detection-based wake-up-receiver with duty cycle scheme

Josua Arndt, Lukas Krysto
ak, Vahid Bonehi, and Stefan Heinen

Bit Synchronization and Delayed Decision Feedback Equalization for EDGE BTS - Hardware Implementation on TMS320C6424 TI DSP

Laxmaiah P, Pradeep Goutam, Bipsa P, Dileep K G, and Hari Prasad S V

Precoding of Correlated Symbols for STBC Systems Design

K.O.O. Anoh, B. Adebisi and G.N. Okorafor

Coffee Break

15:30 – 16:00

CASG Special Session

 

Session Chair:

Dr Haile-Selassie

Rajamani

 

Effect of pricing on optimisation of Virtual Power Plant with Storage and Renewable Generation at Domestic Level

Oghenovo Okpako, Paul     Inuwa Adamu, Haile-Selassie Rajamani and Prashant Pillai

16:00 – 17:00

Assessment of effective radiated power of the partial discharge emulator source

Adel Jaber, Pavlos Lazaridis, Bahghtar Saeed, Yong Zhang, Umar Khan, David Upton, Hamd Ahmed, Peter               Mather, Robert Atkinson, Martin Judd, Maria Fatima Queiroz Vieira and Ian Glover

Demand Side Management over Power Lines: A Performance Analysis

Augustine Ikpehai, Bamidele Adebisi

WCSSS Special Session

 

Session Chair:

Dr  Prashant Pillai

Experimental Privacy Analysis and Characterization for Disconnected VANETs

Chibueze P. Anyigor Ogah and Haitham Cruickshank, Philip M. Asuquo, Ao Lei, Zhili Sun

17:00 – 17:40

A Mobility-Aware Trust Management Scheme for Emergency Communication Networks using DTN

Philip Asuquo, Haitham Cruickshank, Chibueze P. Anyigor Ogah, Ao Lei, and Kunle Olutomilayo

Conference Banquet

19:30 – 22:00

Day 2: 20th September 2016

Invited Speaker

Iridium Certus: The latest evolution in Mobile Satellite Communications

Kyle Hurst

09:30 – 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 – 11:00

Technical Session 3

Session Chair:

Prof Lalita Josyula

 

Effective Doppler Mitigation in Critical Satellite Communications

Alessio Fanfani, Simone Morosi, Luca Simone Ronga, and Enrico Del Re

11:00 – 12:30

Interference Mitigation for Multi Spot Beam Satellite Communication Systems Incorporating Spread Spectrum

Abdulkareem Karasuwa, Jon Eastment and Ifiok Otung

Specific Rain Attenuation derived from a Gaussian Mixture Model for Rainfall Drop Size Distribution

K'ufre-Mfon Ekerete, Francis Hunt,  Judith Jeffery and Ifiok Otung

Cognitive Interference Management Techniques for the Spectral Co-existence of GSO and NGSO Satellites

Ameneh Pourmoghadas, Shree Krishna Sharma, Symeon Chatzinotas, Bjorn Ottersten

Lunch Break

12:30 – 13:30

Technical Session 4

 

Session Chair:

Dr Naoto Kadowaki

A 15.5W Si-LDMOS Balanced Power Amplifier With 53% Ultimate PAE for High Speed LTE Applications

B. A. Mohammed, R. Abd-Alhameed

13:30 – 15:00

Energy efficient Adaptive Network Coding Schemes for Satellite Communications

Ala Eddine Gharsellaoui, Samah A. M. Ghanem, Daniele Tarchi, and Alessandro Vanelli Coralli

Distribution of HDTV using VLC Techniques for Domestic Applications

Timothy J. Amsdon, Martin Sibley, Peter Mather

On the Energy Minimization of Heterogeneous Cloud Radio access Networks

Tshiamo Sigwele, Atm Shafiul Alam, Prashant Pillai, and Yim Fun Hu

Coffee Break

15:00 – 15:30

ITS Panel Session

 

Chair:

Mr Eric Sampson

Panel Discussion: Satellite Enabled Intelligent Transport Systems

Panel Co-Chair: Ashweeni Beeharee (Satellite Applications Catapult, UK)

Panel Speakers:

·         Joel Schroeder, Director, Strategic Development, Inmarsat

·         Trevor Willoughby, Senior Key Account Director, Mobility Solutions), Intelsat

·         Alessandro Modigliana, Senior Systems Architect, Communication Systems Engineering : Satellite Applications Catapult

15:30 – 17:00

 

Conference Closes